SAFC2, Throttle position sensor??? - Mitsubishi Evolution Forums: Mitsubishi Lancer Forum
Mitsubishi Evo Forum Mitsubishi Evo Forum Header Right
 

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Mitsubishi Evolution Forums: Mitsubishi Lancer Forum > Lancer Evolution Tech Forums > Tuning & Engine Management
Register Forum Active Topics (T) Gallery Auto Loans Classifieds Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance Advertise

Tuning & Engine Management Engine Management, EGT temps, timing, wideband, datalogging, fuel trims, etc.

EvoTuners.net is the premier Mitsubishi Evolution Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2006, 04:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Car: 03 EVO
Club Region: Mid Atlantic
Registered: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,289
Images: 7
Reputation: You can trust this leader of the site
Send a message via AIM to SicLanEvo
SAFC2, Throttle position sensor???

I have had my SAFC2 hooked up for almost a year now. And now when I moniter my Throttle position, it was at idle between 0-5%. I fixed that by changing the tps arrow on the safc2 to downward then turning it back and the moment at idle went away. Now my other problem is at about 40% throttle it is reading 100%. Is there a way to fix this and make it the way it was? I would like to tune my settings again instead of having them set at 0.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-11-2006, 10:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
EVOtuners Member
 
turbolarry's Avatar
 
Club Region: SoCal
Registered: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,577
Images: 10
Reputation: turbolarry is known to be trustworthy and helpfulturbolarry is known to be trustworthy and helpfulturbolarry is known to be trustworthy and helpful
You may have to adjust your throttle position sensor. Power up your car, but don't start it. From the "main menu" on the AFC go to "etc." then "sensor check." The throttle voltage should be between 0.535 − 0.735 V with your foot off the petal/throttle closed. If it's not you need to adjust it. You need a small 8mm socket, get in there behind the throttle body, and get it set to that voltage range. This is the worst case senario.
If the throttle voltage is with in specs, you may just need to redo the self learning throttle procedure on the AFC.



Offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:15 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
© 2007 AutoForums.com - EVOtuners.net - All Rights Reserved.

Powered by vBulletin®. Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.